Legal Notice

MENTIONS LÉGALES

Under Article 6 of the 2004-575 law dated 21st June 2004 regarding trust in the digital economy, we indicate to users of the www.wave-bumper.fr site, the identity of different people involved in the context of its making and updating:

1. Presentation of the site :

The www.wave-bumper.fr website was created and edited by the company SAS WAVE BUMPER. Management of the website is handled by SAS WAVE BUMPER, with a capital of 290,880 euro, and whose headquarters are located at 9 rue Pierre Georges Latécoère, 64100 BAYONNE

Owner: SAS WAVE BUMPER – 9 rue Pierre Georges Latécoère, 64100 Bayonne, FRANCE

Founder: Romain CHAPRON – romain.chapron@wave-bumper.com

Webmaster: Ugo LAURIT – ugo.laurit@wave-bumper.com

Publication manager: Fanny MOAL – fanny.moal@wave-bumper.com

Website host: O2 switch – 222 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert – 63000 Clermont-Ferrand  

Graphics: BUREAU 14, 15 chemin de Jacquemin, 64100 BAYONNE

2. General terms of use of the site and services offered :

Use of the www.wave-bumper.fr website implies complete acceptance of the general terms of use described hereafter. These conditions of use may be modified or completed at any given moment, and users of the www.wave-bumper.fr website are therefore encouraged to consult them regularly.

This site can normally be accessed at any time by users. However SAS WAVE BUMPER may decide to interrupt access for technical maintenance purposes and they will endeavor to give users prior information about the dates and times of the operation.

The www.wave-bumper.fr website is regularly updated by the SAS WAVE BUMPER team. In the same way, the legal notice may be modified at any given moment: as it addresses users, they are encouraged to refer to it as often as possible in order to stay informed.

3. Description of services provided :

The www.wave-bumper.fr website aims at providing information concerning all the company’s activities.

SAS WAVE BUMPER will endeavor to provide information as precisely as possible on the  www.wave-bumper.fr website. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracy and shortages in updates, whether it be due to them or to third parties who provide such information.

All the information provided on the www.wave-bumper.fr website is given for information purposes only, and is likely to change. Moreover, information on the www.wave-bumper.fr site is not exhaustive. It is given but may be subject to changes having occurred since it was put online. 

4. Contractual limitations on technical data :

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for material damages linked to use of the site. Moreover, users agree to access the website using recent hardware, free of viruses and with a last generation updated browser.

5. Intellectual property rights and piracy :

SAS WAVE BUMPER owns the intellectual property rights or possesses user rights for all the elements which can be accessed on the website, in particular texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modifications, publication, adaptation of all or a part of the elements on this site, whatever the means or methods used, is forbidden, except when SAS WAVE BUMPER gives prior written authorization.

Any unauthorized use of the website or of any of the elements contained on it will be considered as piracy and pursued according to the terms of article L.335-2 and the following, in the French Intellectual Property Legislation.

6. Limits to liability :

SAS WAVE BUMPER cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to users’ hardware when accessing the www.wave-bumper.fr website and resulting either from use of hardware which does not correspond to specifications indicated in point 10.4, or from the occurrence of a bug or incompatibility.

Neither can SAS WAVE BUMPER be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of profit or loss of opportunity) after use of the www.wave-bumper.fr website.

Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available for users. SAS WAVE BUMPER reserves the right to remove, without prior warning, all the contents left in this area which may be in breach of French legislation, in particular concerning data protection. If necessary, SAS WAVE BUMPER also reserves the right to question users’ civil/criminal accountability, in particular in the event of messages of a racist, offensive, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the format used (text, photograph, etc.).

7. Management of personal data :

In France, personal data is protected, in particular, by Law n° 78-87 dated 6th January 1978, Law n° 2004-801 dated 6th August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive dated 24th October 1995.

When using the www.wave-bumper.fr website, the following information can be gathered: the URL address of the links through which the user has accessed the www.wave-bumper.fr website, the user’s internet provider and Internet protocol (IP).

In any case, SAS WAVE BUMPER only gathers personal information about users for the use of certain services offered on the www.wave-bumper.fr website. Users supply this information knowingly, in particular when they enter their data. It is then specified to users of the  www.wave-bumper.fr website, whether they are obliged to provide this information or not.

According to the terms of articles 38 and following of Law 78-17 dated 6th January 1978 regarding Information Technology, Files and Civil Liberties, any user has the right to access, rectify and oppose personal data about him/herself, by requesting it, in a signed letter, accompanied by a copy of his/her ID signed by the holder, specifying the address to which the response is to be sent.

No personal data concerning users of the www.wave-bumper.fr website will be published, exchanged, transferred, handed over or sold on any format to a third party without the user being informed. Only in the event of SAS WAVE BUMPER and their rights being bought, could transfer of such data occur, to the future owner who would in turn be held to respect the same obligations of conservation and modification of data regarding users of the www.wave-bumper.fr website.

The website is not declared with the CNIL because it does not gather personal data.

The data bases are protected by the terms of the law of 1st July 1998 transposing directive 96/9 dated 11th March 1996 concerning legal protection of data bases.

8. Hypertext links and Cookies :

The www.wave-bumper.fr website contains a certain number of hypertext links towards other sites, put in place with SAS WAVE BUMPER’s authorization. However, WAVE BUMPER cannot check the content of the sites visited in this way and, consequentially, will not be held liable for this reason.

Browsing the www.wave-bumper.fr website is likely to cause cookie(s) to be installed on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file which does not enable the user to be identified, but which records elements regarding browsing from a computer to a site. The data thus collected aims at facilitating further browsing on the site and is also used to enable different frequency statistics to be drawn up.

Refusal of a cookie may lead to the impossibility to access certain services. Users may however set up their computer in the following manner to prevent cookies from being installed:

On Internet Explorer: the tool tab (pictogram in the shape of a cog at top right)/internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Confirm with Ok.

On Firefox: at the top of the browsing window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Configure Conservation Rules with: use the personal settings for History. Then deselect it to deactivate the Cookies.

On Safari: Click at the top right of the browser on the pictogram menu (represented by a cog). Select Settings. Click on Display advanced settings. In the section “Confidentiality”, click on content Settings. In the section “Cookies”, you can block the cookies.

On Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the pictogram menu (represented by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click on Display advanced settings. In the section “Confidentiality”, click on Preferences. In the tab “Confidentiality” you can block the cookies.

9. Applicable Law and Attribution of Jurisdiction :

Any dispute regarding use of the www.wave-bumper.fr website is subject to French Law. It is exclusively attributed to the competent courts of law in Paris.

10. The main laws involved :

Law n° 78-17 dated 6th January 1978, modified by Law n° 2004-801 dated 6th August 2004 concerning Information Technology, Files and Civil Liberties.

Law n° 2004-575 dated 21st June 2004 concerning confidence in the digital economy.

11. Glossary :

User: Web-user connected to and using the abovementioned site.

Personal data: “information which enables direct or indirect identification of physical persons to whom it applies, whatever the format, , (article 4 of law n° 78-17 dated 6th January 1978).